Terms of Use

of the GGOS Website, Blog, Newsletter and Cloud

GGOS Privacy Policy


Your privacy is important to the Global Geodetic Observing System (GGOS). This Privacy Policy explains what data we may collect from you and how we may use, store, and transfer your information. We may make changes to this Privacy Policy.

What information’s GGOS collects about you?

There are several possibilities to interact with GGOS. For instance by visiting the GGOS website, sending an email to GGOS, by signing up to the GGOS newsletter mailing list, by taking a role within GGOS, … . In these cases GGOS receives and collects personal information about you, which may include information, such as IP address, domain information, browser information, and any other information you may voluntarily share with us, such as first name, surname, title, role within IUGG, personal profile-photo, affiliation, physical (work) address, phone number, fax number, and e-mail address.

How GGOS uses personal information?

GGOS uses this collected information in order to stay in contact with the GGOS community (Inform you about important announcements, events, and other relevant news; to provide you with information that you have requested; or to communicate relevant information about GGOS/IAG projects, data, services, and other updates). Depending on your role within GGOS, this personal information might be published on the GGOS website. We keep your information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes it was collected for.

Protecting personally identifiable information

GGOS uses safeguards to ensure that your personal information is secure. Once we have received your information, we will use appropriate procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access. Our whole GGOS website, online forms and the GGOS Cloud are always encrypted to ensure security.

Updating or deleting your personal information

You have a right to your privacy. We would like to assure that we address your privacy concerns. If you identify any content you desire to be removed or you would like to modify your personal information incl. updating your subscription to the GGOS newsletter, please contact the website owner (Email Contact). Requests to unsubscribe may not take effect immediately.

User Statistic Tracking

This website is using the Matomo Analytics tracking tool, that protects your data and your customers’ privacy. It applies the rules of the GDPR (EU’s General Data Protection Regulation), HIPAA, CCPA, and PECR.

You may choose to prevent this website from aggregating and analyzing the actions you take here. Doing so will protect your privacy, but will also prevent the owner from learning from your actions and creating a better experience for you and other users.